Disclaimer and Privacy Policy

 
Knobel Consulting Pty Ltd ABN 33 071 435 202 is committed to protecting your privacy.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to tell you:

What kind of information we may gather about you when you use our products or services or visit thewww.knobelconsulting.com.au website.

How we may use your personal information; and
What input you have in relation to our use of your personal information.

This policy only applies to Knobel Consulting Pty Ltd and the Website.

Why We Collect Information

We collect information in order to improve the services we offer, monitor the usage of our website and for promotional and development purposes.  Naturally, the amount of information we collect from you will depend on the level of interaction you have with us.

Anonymous Information 

We monitor usage of our website through the collection of anonymous data in order to determine how many people use our website and which particular features of our site are the most frequently accessed. Your identity cannot reasonably be ascertained from the use of this type of information.

Personal Information


If you use our services, we will record your personal information in relation to each particular matter. We will also record your personal details for the purposes of providing the services, billing and promotional purposes.
You may provide us with personal information through our website, such as your name and email address in order to receive information or to enquire about our services.  We will only use this information for the purposes of providing the services, billing and promotional purposes.

We will never use the information you have provided to us for any purpose other than as outlined in this policy or as expressly authorised by you.

Cookies

Our website may employ the use of cookies in order to monitor the usage levels relating to our website and to monitor which features of our website are most frequently accessed.  Using cookies allows us to constantly enhance our website in order to make it more user friendly.

Most web browser software allows you to block cookies if you choose to do so.  Blocking cookies will not affect the manner in which you access our website.

Your Email Address and the Spam Act

Knobel Consulting Pty Ltd will store your email address if you send us a query online or email.  Storage of your email address allows us to advise you of any upgrades or enhancements to our current services as well as any new services Knobel Consulting Pty Ltd offers or information which we think may be relevant to you.

Knobel Consulting Pty Ltd is fully compliant with the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) and we will not send you promotional material if you do not want us to.  Additionally, we will not forward your email address to any third parties without your express permission.

Data Correction 
If you find that any of the information we hold about you is incorrect, please contact us so that we may update our records.

Third Parties

Our website may contain links to websites which are owned or operated by third parties, independent of Knobel Consulting Pty Ltd.  Any third party websites may contain their own privacy statements which may relate to the use of your private information.  Knobel Consulting Pty Ltd is not responsible for any third party’s use of any of your information.

Privacy Complaints 


Please feel free to contact us if you have any complaints in relation to our use of your private information. Although Knobel Consulting Pty Ltd does not accept any liability for any such complaints, we will attempt to address any issues raised by you as soon as possible.

Policy Changes

If our Privacy Policy changes in any way, we will post any such changes to this same link you are viewing now.